In 2016, Medical Marijuana became available to Patient’s suffering from severe, debilitating conditions such as Cancer(s), Epilepsy, HIV, MS, and ALS.
[…] On June 6th, 2017: NY Worker’s Compensation Board addressed a case(G1403803) in which a claimant argued Medical Marijuana prescribed to him granted him access to a pain solution that
was non-addictive and/or harmful and “allowed him to not be on opiates”. The board upon further analysis determined that due to the nature of New York’s Program, and per Title V-A of the Public Health Law- Medical Marijuana is acceptably prescribed to patient’s suffering from Chronic & Neuropathic Pain- This combined with WCL § 13(a) which states “[t]he employer shall be liable for the payment of the expenses of medical, dental, surgical, optometric or other attendance or treatment, nurse and hospital service, [and] medicine … for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of recovery may require.” Allowed the Worker’s
Compensation Board Panel to direct carriers to pay for Medical Marijuana related expenses so long as they meet appropriate NY Medical Marijuana Guidelines per earlier mentioned Title V-A Of The Public Health Law, as well as a complicating condition(s) as described in